Login       
Vanderbilt University Factbook
Overview
  Student
  Faculty
  Staff
  Financial
  University
  Factbook Map
Select a section:      Download to:      

Chart
Tenured & Tenure-Track: Engineering School
 
FACULTYRANK2009201020112012201320142015201620172018
TOTAL FACULTYProfessor38343335363636414245
 Associate Professor24302828282828232323
 Assistant Professor21171718191920192125
 Instructor0000000000
 Total83817881838384838693
WOMENProfessor1222222533
 %age2.6%5.9%3.0%5.7%5.6%5.6%5.6%12.2%7.1%6.7%
 Associate Professor3444555334
 %age12.5%13.3%14.3%14.3%17.9%17.9%17.9%13.0%13.0%17.4%
 Assistant Professor5434334347
 %age23.8%23.5%17.7%22.2%15.8%15.8%20.0%15.8%19.0%28.0%
 Instructor0000000000
 %age0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
 Total910910101011111014
 % Women10.8%12.4%11.6%12.3%12.0%12.0%13.1%13.3%11.6%15.1%
MINORITIESProfessor8788877889
 %age21.1%20.6%24.2%22.9%22.2%19.4%19.4%19.5%19.0%20.0%
 Associate Professor1423455333
 %age4.2%13.3%7.1%10.7%14.3%17.9%17.9%13.0%13.0%13.0%
 Assistant Professor95465458911
 %age42.9%29.4%23.5%33.3%26.3%21.1%25.0%42.1%42.9%44.0%
 Instructor0000000000
 %age0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
 Total18161417171617192023
 % Minority21.7%19.8%18.0%21.0%20.5%19.3%20.2%22.9%23.3%24.7%

Note: Does not include upper administrators with faculty appointments (e.g., Chancellor, Provost) or Academic Deans.
Minority numbers include Asian, Black, American Indian and Hispanic faculty. Beginning in 2011, these data excluded international faculty.
Source: Thru 2010, Affirmative Action Reports as of 10/1; after 2010, faculty census data as of 11/1.




 
Show full link for this page   Last Updated: 11/12/2018


   Back To Top