Login       
Vanderbilt University Factbook
Overview
  Student
  Faculty
  Staff
  Financial
  University
  Factbook Map
Select a section:      Download to:      

Chart
Tenured & Tenure-Track: Peabody College
 
FACULTYRank2009201020112012201320142015201620172018
TOTAL FACULTYProfessor48464443393838403841
 Associate Professor31322727232322222828
 Assistant Professor11101315191920262426
 Instructor0000000000
 Total90888485818080889095
WOMENProfessor19181714151518201819
 %age39.6%39.1%38.6%32.6%38.5%39.5%47.4%50.0%47.4%46.3%
 Associate Professor12131112101010121413
 %age38.7%40.6%40.7%44.4%43.5%43.5%45.5%54.5%50.0%46.4%
 Assistant Professor7789111214161416
 %age63.6%70.0%61.5%60.0%57.9%63.2%70.0%61.5%58.3%61.5%
 Instructor0000000000
 %age0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
 Total38383635363742484648
 % Women42.2%43.2%42.9%41.2%44.4%46.3%52.5%54.5%51.1%50.5%
MINORITIESProfessor5553333334
 %age10.4%10.9%11.4%7.0%7.7%7.9%7.9%7.5%7.9%9.8%
 Associate Professor2222122456
 %age6.5%6.3%7.4%7.4%4.3%8.7%9.1%18.2%17.9%21.4%
 Assistant Professor431332381010
 %age36.4%30.0%7.7%20.0%15.8%10.5%15.0%30.8%41.7%38.5%
 Instructor0000000000
 %age0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
 Total111088778151820
 % Minority12.2%11.4%9.5%9.4%8.6%8.8%10.0%17.0%20.0%21.1%

Note: Does not include upper administrators with faculty appointments (e.g., Chancellor, Provost) or Academic Deans.
Minority numbers include Asian, Black, American Indian and Hispanic faculty. Beginning in 2011, these data excluded international faculty.
Source: Thru 2010, Affirmative Action Reports as of 10/1; after 2010, faculty census data as of 11/1.




 
Show full link for this page   Last Updated: 11/12/2018


   Back To Top