Login       
Vanderbilt University Factbook
Overview
  Student
  Faculty
  Staff
  Financial
  University
  Factbook Map
Select a section:      Download to:      

Chart
Tenured & Tenure-Track: Blair School of Music
 
FACULTYRank2009201020112012201320142015201620172018
TOTAL FACULTYProfessor3322235677
 Associate Professor11121518181817181717
 Assistant Professor4422121112
 Instructor0000000000
 Total18191922212323252526
WOMENProfessor1111112344
 %age33.3%33.3%50.0%50.0%50.0%33.3%40.0%50.0%57.1%57.1%
 Associate Professor2344444333
 %age18.2%25.0%26.7%22.2%22.2%22.2%23.5%16.7%17.6%17.6%
 Assistant Professor2100000001
 %age50.0%25.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%50.0%
 Instructor0000000000
 %age0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
 Total5555556678
 % Women27.8%26.3%26.3%22.7%23.8%21.7%26.1%24.0%28.0%30.8%
MINORITIESProfessor0000011111
 %age0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%33.3%20.0%16.7%14.3%14.3%
 Associate Professor0111101222
 %age0.0%8.3%6.7%5.6%5.6%0.0%5.9%11.1%11.8%11.8%
 Assistant Professor0000000000
 %age0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
 Instructor0000000000
 %age0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
 Total0111112333
 % Minority0.0%5.3%5.3%4.6%4.8%4.4%8.7%12.0%12.0%11.5%

Note: Does not include upper administrators with faculty appointments (e.g., Chancellor, Provost) or Academic Deans.
Minority numbers include Asian, Black, American Indian and Hispanic faculty. In 2012, these data excluded international faculty.
Source: Thru 2010, Affirmative Action Reports as of 10/1; after 2010, faculty census data as of 11/1.




 
Show full link for this page   Last Updated: 11/12/2018


   Back To Top