Login       
Vanderbilt University Factbook
Overview
  Student
  Faculty
  Staff
  Financial
  University
  Factbook Map
Select a section:      Download to:      

Chart
Tenured & Tenure-Track: Divinity School
 
FACULTYRank2009201020112012201320142015201620172018
TOTAL FACULTYProfessor10101010111211111011
 Associate Professor4456566667
 Assistant Professor7644311111
 Instructor0000000000
 Total21201920191918181719
WOMENProfessor3222222223
 %age30.0%20.0%20.0%20.0%18.2%16.7%18.2%18.2%20.0%27.3%
 Associate Professor3333233333
 %age75.0%75.0%60.0%50.0%40.0%50.0%50.0%50.0%50.0%42.9%
 Assistant Professor3322100001
 %age42.9%50.0%50.0%50.0%33.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%100.0%
 Instructor0000000000
 %age0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
 Total9877555557
 % Women42.9%40.0%36.8%35.0%26.3%26.3%27.8%27.8%29.4%36.8%
MINORITIESProfessor2333334434
 %age20.0%30.0%30.0%30.0%27.3%25.0%36.4%36.4%30.0%36.4%
 Associate Professor1122243444
 %age25.0%25.0%40.0%33.3%40.0%66.7%50.0%66.7%66.7%57.1%
 Assistant Professor3211100000
 %age42.9%33.3%25.0%25.0%33.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
 Instructor0000000000
 %age0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
 Total6666677878
 % Minority28.6%30.0%31.6%30.0%31.6%36.8%38.9%44.4%41.2%42.1%

Note: Does not include upper administrators with faculty appointments (e.g., Chancellor, Provost) or Academic Deans.
Minority numbers include Asian, Black, American Indian and Hispanic faculty. Beginning in 2011, these data excluded international faculty.
Source: Thru 2010, Affirmative Action Reports as of 10/1; after 2010, faculty census data as of 11/1.




 
Show full link for this page   Last Updated: 11/12/2018


   Back To Top