Login       
Vanderbilt University Factbook
Overview
  Student
  Faculty
  Staff
  Financial
  University
  Factbook Map
Select a section:      Download to:      

Chart
Tenured & Tenure-Track: Law School
 
FACULTYRank2009201020112012201320142015201620172018
TOTAL FACULTYProfessor24252428292930303334
 Associate Professor2572123312
 Assistant Professor4245543321
 Instructor0000000000
 Total30323535353536363637
WOMENProfessor8889101111111313
 %age33.3%32.0%33.3%32.1%34.5%37.9%36.7%36.7%39.4%38.2%
 Associate Professor2242122111
 %age100.0%40.0%57.1%100.0%100.0%100.0%66.7%33.3%100.0%50.0%
 Assistant Professor2222211211
 %age50.0%100.0%50.0%40.0%40.0%25.0%33.3%66.7%50.0%100.0%
 Instructor0000000000
 %age0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
 Total12121413131414141515
 % Women40.0%37.5%40.0%37.1%37.1%40.0%38.9%38.9%41.7%40.5%
MINORITIESProfessor2323333455
 %age8.3%12.0%8.3%10.7%10.3%10.3%10.0%13.3%15.2%14.7%
 Associate Professor1220011100
 %age50.0%40.0%28.6%0.0%0.0%50.0%33.3%33.3%0.0%0.0%
 Assistant Professor0033321000
 %age0.0%0.0%75.0%60.0%60.0%50.0%33.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%
 Instructor0000000000
 %age0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
 Total3576665555
 % Minority10.0%15.6%20.0%17.1%17.1%17.1%13.9%13.9%13.9%13.5%

Notes: Does not include upper administrators with faculty appointments (e.g., Chancellor, Provost) or Academic Deans.
Minority numbers include Asian, Black, American Indian and Hispanic faculty. Beginning in 2011, these data excluded international faculty.
Source: Thru 2010, Affirmative Action Reports as of 10/1; after 2010, faculty census data as of 11/1.




 
Show full link for this page   Last Updated: 11/12/2018


   Back To Top