Login       
Vanderbilt University Factbook
Overview
  Student
  Faculty
  Staff
  Financial
  University
  Factbook Map
Select a section:      Download to:      

Chart
Tenured & Tenure-Track: Owen School
 
FACULTYRank2009201020112012201320142015201620172018
TOTAL FACULTYProfessor19202019161719202120
 Associate Professor151310911109887
 Assistant Professor76710101010111313
 Instructor0000000000
 Total41393738373738394240
WOMENProfessor1111111233
 %age5.3%5.0%5.0%5.3%6.3%5.9%5.3%10.0%14.3%15.0%
 Associate Professor4432333222
 %age26.7%30.8%30.0%22.2%27.3%30.0%33.3%25.0%25.0%28.6%
 Assistant Professor0000122355
 %age0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%10.0%20.0%20.0%27.3%38.5%38.5%
 Instructor0000000000
 %age0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
 Total554356671010
 % Women12.2%12.8%10.8%7.9%13.5%16.2%15.8%17.9%23.8%25.0%
MINORITIESProfessor0000011111
 %age0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%5.9%5.3%5.0%4.8%5.0%
 Associate Professor2221100000
 %age13.3%15.4%20.0%11.1%9.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
 Assistant Professor0111111211
 %age0.0%16.7%14.3%10.0%10.0%10.0%10.0%18.2%7.7%7.7%
 Instructor0000000000
 %age0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
 Total2332222322
 % Minority4.9%7.7%8.1%5.3%5.4%5.4%5.3%7.7%4.8%5.0%

Notes: Does not include upper administrators with faculty appointments (e.g., Chancellor, Provost) or Academic Deans.
Minority numbers include Asian, Black, American Indian and Hispanic faculty. Beginning in 2011, these data excluded international faculty.
Source: Thru 2010, Affirmative Action Reports as of 10/1; after 2010, faculty census data as of 11/1.




 
Show full link for this page   Last Updated: 11/13/2018


   Back To Top