Login       
Vanderbilt University Factbook
Overview
  Student
  Faculty
  Staff
  Financial
  University
  Factbook Map
Select a section:      Download to:      

Non-Tenure Track: University
 
FACULTYRank20122013201420152016***20172018
TOTAL FACULTYProfessor124122132127131137137
 Associate Professor86878280109110121
 Assistant Professor154151142143238251260
 Instructor54585960156156183
 Lecturer183175186183209231215
 Other Academic Title43434749635659
 Total644636648642906941975
WOMENProfessor25212728474751
 %age20.2%17.2%20.5%22.0%35.9%34.3%37.2%
 Associate Professor17172120343840
 %age19.8%19.5%25.6%25.0%31.2%34.5%33.1%
 Assistant Professor71686870122132131
 %age46.1%45.0%47.9%49.0%51.3%52.6%50.4%
 Instructor35393845117116129
 %age64.8%67.2%64.4%75.0%75.0%74.4%70.5%
 Lecturer114106109107125145130
 %age62.3%60.6%58.6%58.5%59.8%62.8%60.5%
 Other Academic Title37373941524649
 %age86.0%86.0%83.0%83.7%82.5%82.1%83.1%
 Total299288302311497524530
 % Women46.4%45.3%46.6%48.4%54.9%55.7%54.4%
MINORITIESProfessor1281111111317
 %age9.7%6.6%8.3%8.7%8.4%9.5%12.4%
 Associate Professor9121312111921
 %age10.5%13.8%15.9%15.0%10.1%17.3%17.4%
 Assistant Professor24171719323640
 %age15.6%11.3%12.0%13.3%13.4%14.3%15.4%
 Instructor3443211825
 %age5.6%6.9%6.8%5.0%13.5%11.5%13.7%
 Lecturer22242625283028
 %age12.0%13.7%14.0%13.7%13.4%13.0%13.0%
 Other Academic Title4455657
 %age9.3%9.3%10.6%10.2%9.5%8.9%11.9%
 Total74697675109121138
 % Minority11.5%10.8%11.7%11.7%12.0%12.9%14.2%

Notes: Does not include upper administrators with faculty appointments (e.g., Chancellor, Provost) or Academic Deans.
Minority numbers include Asian, Black, American Indian and Hispanic faculty. Beginning in 2011, these data excluded international faculty.
***Beginning with 2016, VUMC refers to VUMC-employed faculty in the School of Medicine and School of Nursing. University refers to VU-employed faculty, including Basic Science Faculty and VU-employed Nursing Faculty. Prior to 2016, University was called "University Central" and excluded all Medicine and Nursing Faculty.
Fall 2015 data were updated June, 2016.
Source: Faculty Census data as of 11/1.




 
Show full link for this page   Last Updated: 11/13/2018


   Back To Top