Login       
Vanderbilt University Factbook
Overview
  Student
  Faculty
  Staff
  Financial
  University
  Factbook Map
Select a section:      Download to:      

Non-Tenure Track: College of A&S
 
FacultyRank2012201320142015201620172018
TOTAL FACULTYProfessor23201817131614
 Associate Professor28272220252125
 Assistant Professor73686465707067
 Instructor1111100
 Lecturer128121132132139157148
 Other Academic Title5555776
 TOTAL258242242240255271260
WOMENProfessor4211121
 %age17.4%10.0%5.6%5.9%7.7%12.5%7.1%
 Associate Professor5555755
 %age17.9%18.5%22.7%25.0%28.0%23.8%20.0%
 Assistant Professor30262627333126
 %age41.1%38.2%40.6%41.5%47.1%44.3%38.8%
 Instructor0000000
 %age0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
 Lecturer83787979829989
 %age64.8%64.5%59.8%59.8%59.0%63.1%60.1%
 Other Academic Title4444666
 %age80.0%80.0%80.0%80.0%85.7%85.7%100.0%
 TOTAL126115115116129143127
 % Women48.8%47.5%47.5%48.3%50.6%52.8%48.8%
MINORITIESProfessor2212000
 %age8.7%10.0%5.6%11.8%0.0%0.0%0.0%
 Associate Professor3443334
 %age10.7%14.8%18.2%15.0%12.0%14.3%16.0%
 Assistant Professor148810101211
 %age19.2%11.8%12.5%15.4%14.3%17.1%16.4%
 Instructor1111100
 %age100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%0.0%0.0%
 Lecturer21232323252424
 %age16.4%19.0%17.4%17.4%18.0%15.3%16.2%
 Other Academic Title1111222
 %age20.0%20.0%20.0%20.0%28.6%28.6%33.3%
 TOTAL42393840414141
 % Minority16.3%16.1%15.7%16.7%16.1%15.1%15.8%

Notes: Does not include upper administrators with faculty appointments (e.g., Chancellor, Provost) or Academic Deans.
Minority numbers include Asian, Black, American Indian and Hispanic faculty. Beginning in 2011, these data excluded international faculty.
Fall 2015 data were updated June, 2016.
Source: Faculty Census data as of 11/1.




 
Show full link for this page   Last Updated: 11/13/2018


   Back To Top