Login       
Vanderbilt University Factbook
Overview
  Student
  Faculty
  Staff
  Financial
  University
  Factbook Map
Select a section:      Download to:      

Non-Tenure Track: Nursing School
 
FACULTYRank20122013201420152016***20172018
TOTAL FACULTYProfessor13151313161513
 Associate Professor1515151210109
 Assistant Professor46464340373943
 Instructor19320421597636561
 Lecturer157141091513
 Other Academic Title0000000
 Total282287300172135144139
WOMENProfessor12141212151311
 %age92.3%93.3%92.3%92.3%93.8%86.7%84.6%
 Associate Professor1211129788
 %age80.0%73.3%80.0%75.0%70.0%80.0%88.9%
 Assistant Professor32333433313438
 %age69.6%71.7%79.1%82.5%83.8%87.2%88.4%
 Instructor18219220088565955
 %age94.3%94.1%93.0%90.7%88.9%90.8%90.2%
 Lecturer13511991313
 %age86.7%71.4%78.6%90.0%100.0%86.7%100.0%
 Other Academic Title0000000
 %age0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
 Total251255269151118127125
 % Women89.0%88.9%89.7%87.8%87.4%88.2%89.9%
MINORITIESProfessor0000000
 %age0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
 Associate Professor2221023
 %age13.3%13.3%13.3%8.3%0.0%20.0%33.3%
 Assistant Professor3455555
 %age6.5%8.7%11.6%12.5%13.5%12.8%11.6%
 Instructor15151610878
 %age7.8%7.4%7.4%10.3%12.7%10.8%13.1%
 Lecturer0000131
 %age0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%11.1%20.0%7.7%
 Other Academic Title0000000
 %age0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
 Total20212316141717
 % Minority7.1%7.3%7.7%9.3%10.4%11.8%12.2%

Notes: Does not include upper administrators with faculty appointments (e.g., Chancellor, Provost) or Academic Deans.
Minority numbers include Asian, Black, American Indian and Hispanic faculty. Beginning in 2011, these data excluded international faculty.
***Prior to 2016: "VUMC" included all School of Medicine faculty. From 2016 forward, VUMC includes both School of Medicine and School of Nursing faculty employed by VUMC. School of Medicine faculty employed by VU are in a separate category called "Basic Sciences" and School of Nursing faculty employed by VU are in the Nursing School category.
Fall 2015 data were updated June, 2016.
Source: Faculty Census data as of 11/1.




 
Show full link for this page   Last Updated: 11/14/2018


   Back To Top