Login       
Vanderbilt University Factbook
Overview
  Student
  Faculty
  Staff
  Financial
  University
  Factbook Map
Select a section:      Download to:      

Non-Tenure Track: VUMC
 
FACULTYRank20122013201420152016***20172018
TOTAL FACULTYProfessor136143150161165185192
 Associate Professor280294308324347357368
 Assistant Professor1,0301,0541,0301,0031,0701,0971,114
 Instructor413438459623732806744
 Lecturer1111211
 Other Academic Title0000000
 Total1,8601,9301,9482,1122,3162,4462,419
WOMENProfessor30323335353941
 %age22.1%22.4%22.0%21.7%21.2%21.1%21.4%
 Associate Professor97100113125125131141
 %age34.6%34.0%36.7%38.6%36.0%36.7%38.3%
 Assistant Professor462501484500548578588
 %age44.9%47.5%47.0%49.9%51.2%52.7%52.8%
 Instructor260285320473578655596
 %age63.0%65.1%69.7%75.9%79.0%81.3%80.1%
 Lecturer1111211
 %age100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%
 Other Academic Title0000000
 %age0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
 Total8509199511,1341,2881,4041,367
 % Women45.7%47.6%48.8%53.7%55.6%57.4%56.5%
MINORITIESProfessor11141818172221
 %age8.1%9.8%12.0%11.2%10.3%11.9%10.9%
 Associate Professor50475671707069
 %age17.9%16.0%18.2%21.9%20.2%19.6%18.8%
 Assistant Professor208222202186188209214
 %age20.2%21.1%19.6%18.5%17.6%19.1%19.2%
 Instructor67576972737680
 %age16.2%13.0%15.0%11.6%10.0%9.4%10.8%
 Lecturer0000000
 %age0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
 Other AcademicTitle0000000
 %age0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
 Total336340345347348377384
 % Minority18.1%17.6%17.7%16.4%15.0%15.4%15.9%

Notes: Does not include upper administrators with faculty appointments (e.g., Chancellor, Provost) or Academic Deans.
Minority numbers include Asian, Black, American Indian and Hispanic faculty. Beginning in 2011, these data excluded international faculty.
***Prior to 2016: "VUMC" included all School of Medicine faculty. From 2016 forward, VUMC includes both School of Medicine and School of Nursing faculty employed by VUMC. School of Medicine faculty employed by VU are in a separate category called "Basic Sciences" and School of Nursing faculty employed by VU are in the Nursing School category.
Fall 2015 data were updated June, 2016.
Source: Faculty Census data as of 11/1.




 
Show full link for this page   Last Updated: 11/14/2018


   Back To Top