Login       
Vanderbilt University Factbook
Overview
  Student
  Faculty
  Staff
  Financial
  University
  Factbook Map
Select a section:      Download to:      

Non-Tenure Track: Engineering School
 
FACULTYRANK2012201320142015201620172018
TOTAL FACULTYProfessor25283131172423
 Associate Professor25242224242019
 Assistant Professor24272532314250
 Instructor3222666
 Lecturer5444557
 Other Academic Title0000000
 Total828584938397105
WOMENProfessor2222233
 %age8.0%7.1%6.5%6.5%11.8%12.5%13.0%
 Associate Professor2245544
 %age8.0%8.3%18.2%20.8%20.8%20.0%21.1%
 Assistant Professor991013101214
 %age37.5%33.3%40.0%40.6%32.3%28.6%28.0%
 Instructor2222231
 %age66.7%100.0%100.0%100.0%33.3%50.0%16.7%
 Lecturer0000000
 %age0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
 Other Academic Title0000000
 %age0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
 Total15151822192222
 % Women18.3%17.6%21.4%23.7%22.9%22.7%21.0%
MINORITIESProfessor3233344
 %age12.0%7.1%9.7%9.7%17.6%16.7%17.4%
 Associate Professor2334333
 %age8.0%12.5%13.6%16.7%12.5%15.0%15.8%
 Assistant Professor3244358
 %age12.5%7.4%16.0%12.5%9.7%11.9%16.0%
 Instructor0000000
 %age0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
 Lecturer0010000
 %age0.0%0.0%25.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
 Other Academic Title0000000
 %age0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
 Total87111191215
 % Minority9.8%8.2%13.1%11.8%10.8%12.4%14.3%

Notes: Does not include upper administrators with faculty appointments (e.g., Chancellor, Provost) or Academic Deans.
Minority numbers include Asian, Black, American Indian and Hispanic faculty. Beginning in 2011, these data excluded international faculty.
Fall 2015 data were updated June, 2016.
Source: Faculty Census data as of 11/1.




 
Show full link for this page   Last Updated: 11/14/2018


   Back To Top