Login       
Vanderbilt University Factbook
Overview
  Student
  Faculty
  Staff
  Financial
  University
  Factbook Map
Select a section:      Download to:      

Non-Tenure Track: Peabody College
 
FACULTYRank2012201320142015201620172018
TOTAL FACULTYProfessor681210121513
 Associate Professor8101110111521
 Assistant Professor40404134404138
 Instructor35394144434458
 Lecturer25222223282527
 Other Academic Title0000000
 Total114119127121134140157
WOMENProfessor547781010
 %age83.3%50.0%58.3%70.0%66.7%66.7%76.9%
 Associate Professor567671114
 %age62.5%60.0%63.6%60.0%63.6%73.3%66.7%
 Assistant Professor24252724252827
 %age60.0%62.5%65.9%70.6%62.5%68.3%71.1%
 Instructor27303037363649
 %age77.1%76.9%73.2%84.1%83.7%81.8%84.5%
 Lecturer22192020242321
 %age88.0%86.4%90.9%87.0%85.7%92.0%77.8%
 Other Academic Title0000000
 %age0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
 Total83849194100108121
 % Women72.8%70.6%71.7%77.7%74.6%77.1%77.1%
MINORITIESProfessor1010211
 %age16.7%0.0%8.3%0.0%16.7%6.7%7.7%
 Associate Professor1121134
 %age12.5%10.0%18.2%10.0%9.1%20.0%19.0%
 Assistant Professor4533456
 %age10.0%12.5%7.3%8.8%10.0%12.2%15.8%
 Instructor0221315
 %age0.0%5.1%4.9%2.3%7.0%2.3%8.6%
 Lecturer0011122
 %age0.0%0.0%4.5%4.3%3.6%8.0%7.4%
 Other Academic Title0000000
 %age0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
 Total6896111218
 % Minority5.3%6.7%7.1%5.0%8.2%8.6%11.5%

Notes: Does not include upper administrators with faculty appointments (e.g., Chancellor, Provost) or Academic Deans.
Minority numbers include Asian, Black, American Indian and Hispanic faculty. Beginning in 2011, these data excluded international faculty.
Fall 2015 data were updated June, 2016.
Source: Faculty Census data as of 11/1.




 
Show full link for this page   Last Updated: 11/14/2018


   Back To Top