Login       
Vanderbilt University Factbook
Overview
  Student
  Faculty
  Staff
  Financial
  University
  Factbook Map
Select a section:      Download to:      

Non-Tenure Track: Blair School of Music
 
FACULTYRank2012201320142015201620172018
TOTAL FACULTYProfessor9768543
 Associate Professor22272120182227
 Assistant Professor6665679
 Instructor8877657
 Lecturer20212118202116
 Other Academic Title38384244564953
 Total103101103102111108115
WOMENProfessor3334322
 %age33.3%42.9%50.0%50.0%60.0%50.0%66.7%
 Associate Professor5443355
 %age22.7%19.0%19.0%15.0%16.7%22.7%18.5%
 Assistant Professor1111233
 %age16.7%16.7%16.7%20.0%33.3%42.9%33.3%
 Instructor1111101
 %age12.5%12.5%14.3%14.3%16.7%0.0%14.3%
 Lecturer7776775
 %age35.0%33.3%33.3%33.3%35.0%33.3%31.3%
 Other Academic Title33333537464043
 %age86.8%86.8%83.3%84.1%82.1%81.6%81.1%
 Total50495152625759
 % Women48.5%48.5%49.5%51.0%55.9%52.8%51.3%
MINORITIESProfessor1111111
 %age11.1%14.3%16.7%12.5%20.0%25.0%33.3%
 Associate Professor2222122
 %age9.1%9.5%9.5%10.0%5.6%9.1%7.4%
 Assistant Professor1111111
 %age16.7%16.7%16.7%20.0%16.7%14.3%11.1%
 Instructor1111111
 %age12.5%12.5%14.3%14.3%16.7%20.0%14.3%
 Lecturer1111111
 %age5.0%4.8%4.8%5.6%5.0%4.8%6.3%
 Other Academic Title3344435
 %age7.9%7.9%9.5%9.1%7.1%6.1%9.4%
 Total9910109911
 % Minority8.7%8.9%9.7%9.8%8.1%8.3%9.6%

Notes: Does not include upper administrators with faculty appointments (e.g., Chancellor, Provost) or Academic Deans.
Minority numbers include Asian, Black, American Indian and Hispanic faculty. Beginning in 2011, these data excluded international faculty.
Fall 2015 data were updated June, 2016.
Source: Faculty Census data as of 11/1.




 
Show full link for this page   Last Updated: 11/13/2018


   Back To Top